Skip to content

Who we are

Our website address is: https://happygosouvlaki.co.uk.

Address:

The Old Casino
28 Fourth Avenue
Hove
East Sussex
BN3 2PJ

Phone Number: 07931700781

E-mail: catering@happygosouvlaki.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Email address and telephone number

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Direct inquiries.
  • Contact Forms

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting catering@happygosouvlaki.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are files which can be placed onto your computer’s hard drive, once permission has been given. There are numerous benefits to having cookies placed on your hard drive. If you have accepted, cookies are used to identify when you visit a particular site, as well as analyse web traffic. Cookies also facilitate a more personal web experience, allowing web applications to gather information about your personal preferences, and respond to you as an individual.

Please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org for more information on cookies.

At Happy Go Souvlaki, traffic log cookies are used to identify the pages that are being used. From the data provided by these cookies, we can analyse web page traffic and tailor our website to our customer’s needs. This information is only used for the purpose of statistical analysis.

You have the choice of whether or not to accept cookies. For your information, the majority of web browsers accept cookies. You can decline cookies within your web browser settings if necessary. However, doing so will not give you full functionality of the website. If you accept cookies, we are able to monitor which pages our visitors find useful. This provides us information to be used for a better user experience. We do not have access to your computer or any other information about you through the use of cookies.

Cookies

This website uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

Infinity Call Tracking: This is used to set dynamic phone numbers which help us identify how you found the Happygosouvlaki website when you call us. This allows us to identify the source that you used to find the Happygosouvlaki website and helps us control our advertising methods in the future.

Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Facebook Advertising: We use Facebook advertising conversion tracking and re-targeting pixels, which allows us to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising.

DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Website Optimiser: Our website optimiser uses cookies to remember the website for which you searched. This helps it generate the required results.

Who we share your data with

By completing our form you agree to us storing your data for the purpose of contacting you. We will not share your data or use your personal information for any other purpose.

How long we retain your data

We retain your data for the purpose of contacting you, maximum of a year.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at catering@happygosouvlaki.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

Where your data is sent

Visitor info may be checked through an automated spam detection service